Circuit Court’s Order of Consecutive Sentences Must Be Based on Discretion
[…] They’ve already taken this into consideration so it will be the judgment of the Court that you serve a term of thirty years in the Department of Corrections which I believe is the correct math if they run consecutive to one another which I believe is the jury’s thought process.

Opinion at 2-3. The Court of Appeals determined that this did not meet the standard for exercising discretion under Arkansas law, which the court described as follows:

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-403(a) (Repl. 2013) provides, “When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant convicted of more than one (1) offense . . . the sentences shall run concurrently unless, upon recommendation of the jury or the court’s own motion, the court orders the sentences to run consecutively.” Whether sentences should be run consecutively or concurrently is within the sole discretion of the trialcourt, and exercise of that discretion will not be reversed on appeal unless there is an abuse of that discretion; it is a heavy burden to prove that a trialcourt did