Grounds for Divorce under Arkansas Law
[…] An important advantage of this tactic is that it allows parties to use certain conduct to obtain a divorce without, for instance, publicizing those issues more than is necessary.

The remaining grounds are used much less frequently. Additionally, like cruel and  barbarous treatment and adultery, the facts supporting these grounds are often pled under general indignities.

The other grounds are:

Habitual Drunkenness: “When either party shall [b]e addicted to habitual drunkenness for one (1) year.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-301(b)(3)(A).

Failure to Support: “When either spouse legally obligated to support the other, and having the ability to provide the other with the common necessaries of life, willfully fails to do so.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-301(b)(7)

Criminal Conviction: “When either party shall be convicted of a felony or other infamous crime.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-301(b)(2). Because Arkansas has not precisely defined what is meant by an “infamous crime”, this one can be a bit tricky with respect to non-felony crimes. However, by its own terms, it clearly includes felony convictions.

Impotence: “When either party, at the time of the contract, was and still is impotent.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-301(b)(4)

Insanity: One of the spouses has been adjudicated insane and institutionalized for 3 or more years. See Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-301(b)(6)(A).