Arkansas Supreme Court Holds Right to Jury Trial May Not Be Restricted Due to Failure to Comply with Scheduling Order
[…] Nor is there statutory authority for the striking of a jury-trial demand for failure to comply with a court order for mediation.
Opinion at 5.
The court also rejected the appellee’s argument that the trial court’s action was authorized by the dispute resolution statute or that the defendants consented to a bench trial by failing to abide by the scheduling order:
Vick contends in her brief that the Dispute Resolution Act, and particularly Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-7-202(e), vested in the circuit court the authority necessary to strike the jury demand in this case. But while section 16-7-202(e) gives courts the discretionary authority to “make at the request of a party appropriate orders to confirm and enforce the results produced by the dispute resolution process,” such authority clearly has no application in this case. The statute says nothing about the court’s authority to impose sanctions for failing to mediate as ordered.